≡ Menu

2013 National K-12 Chess Championship Team Standings: All Grades

The USCF National K-12 Grade Chess Championship was held on December 12-15, 2013 in Lake Buena Vista, Florida. Please find the team standings for all grades below (NYC public and NYC private schools in BOLD).

About the USCF: “The United States Chess Federation (USCF) is the official, not-for-profit US membership organization for chess players and chess supporters of all ages and strengths, from beginners to Grandmasters. The USCF represents the United States in the World Chess Federation (FIDE), linking US members to chess players around the world. Founded in 1939 with the merger of the American Chess Federation and the National Chess Federation to promote the, USCF has grown to over 80,000 members and 2,000+ affiliated chess clubs and organizations today.”

USCF National K-12 Chess Championship Team Standings - 12th Grade (2013)
Rank State Code School Name
1 NY NYSTUY Stuyvesant HS
2 TX TXHANN Hanna HS
3 NJ NJL001 Christian Brothers Academy
4 MA MAW002 Weston High School
5 FL FLHSDS South Dade Senior High School
6 IL ILC004 Whitney Young High School
7 IL ILG003 Glenbard South High School
8 GA GAJRK1 Jonesboro HS Royal Knights
9 FL FLMISE Miami Senior High
10 FL FLGULL Gulliver School

USCF National K-12 Chess Championship Team Standings - 11th Grade (2013)
Rank State Code School Name
1 IL ILC004 Whitney Young High School
2 IL ILL011 Benet Academy
3 FL FLDDSA Divine Savior Academy
4 FL FLWINT Winter Park High School
5 FL FLW015 Trinity Preparatory School
6 NJ NJL001 Christian Brothers Academy
7 FL FLH006 Hialeah Gardens High School
8 NY NYDALT Dalton School
9 IL ILG003 Glenbard South High School
10 FL FLMISE Miami Senior High
11 FL FLHSDS South Dade Senior High School
12 VA VAFCHS Franklin County HS

USCF National K-12 Chess Championship Team Standings - 10th Grade (2013)
Rank State Code School Name
1 NY NYSTUY Stuyvesant HS
2 NY NYW010 White Plains High School
3 NY NYB003 Bronx Center For Science And Mathematics
4 FL FLWEST Westshore Jr/SrH
5 IL ILC004 Whitney Young High School
6 NJ NJL001 Christian Brothers Academy
7 NY NYNEST NEST+m School
8 IL ILG003 Glenbard South High School
9 GA GALOWN Lowndes High School
10 GA GAJRK1 Jonesboro HS Royal Knights
11 FL FLMAST Mast Academy
12 FL FLSTAN Stanton College Prep School

USCF National K-12 Chess Championship Team Standings - 9th Grade (2013)
Rank State Code School Name
1 NY NYNEST NEST+m School
2 NY NYSTUY Stuyvesant HS
3 FL FLH006 Hialeah Gardens High School
4 MA MAW002 Weston High School
5 FL FLGULL Gulliver School
6 NY NYHORA Horace Mann School
7 GA GAFLTA Fulton Leadership Academy
8 VA VAFCHS Franklin County HS
9 GA GALOWN Lowndes High School
10 IL ILC004 Whitney Young High School

USCF National K-12 Chess Championship Team Standings - 8th Grade (2013)
Rank State Code School Name
1 AZ AZC012 Basis Chandler
2 NY NYI318 I.S. 318
3 FL FLROCK Rockway MS
4 HI HIW001 Kamehameha School
5 FL FLGULL Gulliver School
6 FL FLHTRI Holy Trinity Epis. Academy
7 MI MIUNPR University Prep Science & Math
8 LA LALUSH Lusher Charter School
9 TN TNDOUG Douglass K-8 Optional School
10 FL FLT026 Academy Prep Center of Tampa
11 NJ NJSPAR Sparta Middle School
12 NM NML003 Los Alamos Middle School
13 GA GALOMS Lowndes Middle School
14 FL FLMILA Milam K-8 Center

USCF National K-12 Chess Championship Team Standings - 7th Grade (2013)
Rank State Code School Name
1 NY NYI318 I.S. 318
2 FL FLG003 Lincoln Middle School
3 FL FLT012 Williams Ib Middle School
4 NY NYDALT Dalton School
5 VA VAC003 Rocky Run Middle School
6 TN TNDOUG Douglass K-8 Optional School
7 IL ILC032 Whitney Young Academic Center
8 FL FLDDSA Divine Savior Academy
9 FL FLGULL Gulliver School
10 VA VAA003 Stonehill Middle School
11 NY NYSSOS Salk School of Science
12 GA GAFLTA Fulton Leadership Academy

USCF National K-12 Chess Championship Team Standings - 6th Grade (2013)
Rank State Code School Name
1 NY NYI318 I.S. 318
2 VA VAF001 Greenbriar West Elementary School
3 MI MIUNPR University Prep Science & Math
4 FL FLG003 Lincoln Middle School
5 TX TXDSMK St Marks School of Texas
6 NM NMASPN Aspen Elementary
7 LA LAN007 Stuart Hall School For Boys
8 NY NYDALT Dalton School
9 FL FLBERK Berkeley Preparatory
10 FL FLROCK Rockway MS
11 FL FLM027 Gemini Elementary
12 FL FLW015 Trinity Preparatory School
13 GA GAPAID Paideia School
14 TX TXK030 Palo Alto Middle School
15 GA GAWOOD Woodward Academy
16 FL FLM043 R.L. Stevenson Elementary
17 TX TXSMIT Smith Middle School
18 FL FLCONN Conniston Middle School

USCF National K-12 Chess Championship Team Standings - 5th Grade (2013)
Rank State Code School Name
1 NY NYS016 Speyer Legacy School
2 NY NYDALT Dalton School
3 NY NYP124 PS 124
4 NY NYNEST NEST+m School
5 FL FLM006 Miami Country Day School
6 NY NYN031 PS 11
7 FL FLG001 Joseph A. Williams Elementary School
8 NY NYCGPS Columbia Grammar
9 NY NYP282 PS 282
10 FL FLT035 Roland Park K-8 Magnet School
11 NY NYPS06 PS 6
12 TX TXC032 Mockingbird Elementary
13 TX TXLAUR Laurel Mountain Elementary
14 NY NYCOLL Collegiate School
15 FL FLW016 Elbridge Gale Elementary
16 FL FLBERK Berkeley Preparatory
17 NY NYP139 PS 139
18 FL FLRIVR Riverside Elementary
19 FL LAN007 Stuart Hall School For Boys
20 FL FLUNIV University School
21 NM NMASPN Aspen Elementary
22 FL FLDDSA Divine Savior Academy
23 FL FLH005 Forest Ridge Elementary School
24 FL FLOJUS Ojus Elementary School
25 FL FLF006 Parkway Middle School Of The Arts
26 AL ALRAIN Rainbow Elementary School
27 FL FLCHIS Chisholm Elementary School

USCF National K-12 Chess Championship Team Standings - 4th Grade (2013)
Rank State Code School Name
1 NJ NJH010 Scicore Academy
2 NY NYS016 Speyer Legacy School
3 NY NYCGPS Columbia Grammar
4 VA VAF001 Greenbriar West Elementary School
5 FL FLM043 R.L. Stevenson Elementary
6 FL FLG001 Joseph A. Williams Elementary School
7 FL FLMRYB Mary Bryant Elementary
8 FL FLDDSA Divine Savior Academy
9 FL FLRIVR Riverside Elementary
10 VA VALOUA Louise Archer Elementary
11 FL FLT037 Turner Elementary School
12 AL ALRAIN Rainbow Elementary School
13 FL FLG002 Oak Hall
14 TN TNDOUG Douglass K-8 Optional School
15 NY NYDALT Dalton School
16 NY NYAVEN Avenues: The World School
17 CT CTBRUN Brunswick School
18 CT CTGCDS Greenwich CDS
19 FL FLM014 Norwood Elementary
20 NM NMASPN Aspen Elementary
21 NY NYP124 PS 124
22 FL FLNDML N. Dade Center of Modern Lang.
23 FL FLOJUS Ojus Elementary School
24 GA GAVERI Veritas Academy
25 NY NYCOLL Collegiate School
26 FL FLUNIV University School
27 NY NYP282 PS 282
28 PR PRCUPE Cupeyville School
29 TX TXF012 Trinity Valley School
30 FL FLCARO Carrollwood Elementary
31 FL FLSWEE Sweetwater Episcopal Academy
32 FL FLCHIS Chisholm Elementary School
33 SC SCM002 Charles Pinckney Elementary School

USCF National K-12 Chess Championship Team Standings - 3rd Grade (2013)
Rank State Code School Name
1 NY NYHUNT Hunter College Campus School
2 NY NYDALT Dalton School
3 NY NYN022 PS 41
4 FL FLG001 Joseph A. Williams Elementary School
5 FL FLG002 Oak Hall
6 FL FLW016 Elbridge Gale Elementary
7 NY NYS016 Speyer Legacy School
8 NY NYCGPS Columbia Grammar
9 MI MID016 Chrysler Elementary
10 NY NYAVEN Avenues: The World School
11 FL FLT034 Macfarlane Park
12 MI MIB006 The Roeper School
13 NY NYPS06 PS 6
14 NY NYP282 PS 282
15 NY FLTMES Mitchell Elementary School
16 NY NYNEST NEST+m School
17 FL FLM014 Norwood Elementary
18 CA CAV009 West Creek Academy
19 NY NYP116 PS 116
20 FL FLBERK Berkeley Preparatory
21 CT CTGCDS Greenwich CDS
22 GA GAR008 Fulton Sunshine Academy
23 FL FLCHIS Chisholm Elementary School
24 FL FLHEND Hendricks Avenue Elementary
25 FL FLRIVR Riverside Elementary
26 FL FLHTRI Holy Trinity Epis. Academy
27 AL ALRAIN Rainbow Elementary School

USCF National K-12 Chess Championship Team Standings - 2nd Grade (2013)
Rank State Code School Name
1 NY NYNEST NEST+m School
2 NY NYDALT Dalton School
3 NY NYS016 Speyer Legacy School
4 NY NYCGPS Columbia Grammar
5 NY NYN022 PS 41
6 NY NYHUNT Hunter College Campus School
7 NY NYPS06 PS 6
8 FL FLG002 Oak Hall
9 FL FLG001 Joseph A. Williams Elementary School
10 NY NYN031 PS 11
11 CA CAPICO Pico Canyon Elementary
12 TX TXH002 The Village School
13 FL FLM014 Norwood Elementary
14 NY NYAVEN Avenues: The World School
15 FL FLW016 Elbridge Gale Elementary
16 NJ NJOLMA Our Lady of Mercy Academy
17 FL FLBERK Berkeley Preparatory
18 VA VAF001 Greenbriar West Elementary School
19 CT CTGCDS Greenwich CDS
20 TX TXC002 Incarnate Word Academy
21 FL FLRIVR Riverside Elementary
22 TN TNDOUG Douglass K-8 Optional School
23 FL FLO007 Lake Highland Preparatory School
24 TX TXF012 Trinity Valley School
25 FL FLFRST Frostproof Elementary

USCF National K-12 Chess Championship Team Standings - 1st Grade (2013)
Rank State Code School Name
1 NY NYHUNT Hunter College Campus School
2 NY NYCOLL Collegiate School
3 FL FLG002 Oak Hall
4 NY NYNAND The Anderson School
5 NY NYN022 PS 41
6 NY NYDALT Dalton School
7 NY NYS016 Speyer Legacy School
8 NY NYAVEN Avenues: The World School
9 NY FLBERK Berkeley Preparatory
10 GA GAS002 Shakerag Elementary
11 NY NYCGPS Columbia Grammar
12 FL FLM014 Norwood Elementary
13 NY NYPS06 PS 6
14 FL FLG008 Talbot Elementary School
15 FL FLDDSA Divine Savior Academy
16 CT CTBRUN Brunswick
17 FL FLRIVR Riverside Elementary
18 FL FLCHIS Chisholm Elementary School
19 FL FLW016 Elbridge Gale Elementary

USCF National K-12 Chess Championship Team Standings - Kindergarten (2013)
Rank State Code School Name
1 FL FLG002 Oak Hall
2 NY NYDALT Dalton
3 NY NYS016 Speyer Legacy School
4 NY NYCGPS Columbia Grammar
5 FL FLKIMB Kimball Wiles Elementary
6 NY NYN022 PS 41
7 FL FLW016 Elbridge Gale Elementary
8 FL FLM014 Norwood Elementary
9 FL FLCHIS Chisholm Elementary School
10 FL FLRIVR Riverside Elementary

Source of data: USCF National K-12 Chess Championship Team Standings

Congrats to all 2013 winners!

{ 0 comments… add one }


Catchable fatal error: Argument 1 passed to Social_Twitter::comments_array() must be of the type array, null given in /home/nycpriva/public_html/wp-content/plugins/social/social-twitter.php on line 47