2012 Semifinalists and Regional Finalists Announced in the Siemens Competition

by NYC Private Schools on October 21, 2012

The Siemens Foundation recently announced the 2012 Semifinalists and Regional Finalists in the prestigious Siemens Competition in Math, Science & Technology, the nation’s premier science research competition for high school students. The national finalists will now compete for the grand prize in Washington, DC December 1-4, 2012.

On Tuesday, December 4, 2012, the Siemens Foundation will announce the individual and team winners and present them with scholarships ranging from $10,000 to $100,000.

A complete list of the 2012 Semifinalists and Regional Finalists is available at www.siemensfoundation.org.

Here are the winners from New York State public and private schools (the winners from NYC Private Schools and NYC Public Schools are highlighted):

NEW YORK REGIONAL FINALISTS:

  • Jeremy Appelbaum, George W. Hewlett High School, Hewlett
  • Ranjeev Chabra, Syosset High School, Syosset
  • Evan Chernack, South Side High School, Rockville Centre
  • Vickram Gidwani, Horace Mann School, New York
  • William Gil, George W. Hewlett High School, Hewlett
  • Anna Guo, Midwood High School at Brooklyn College, Brooklyn
  • David Hamann, Yorktown High School, Yorktown Heights
  • Shweta Iyer, Comsewogue High School, Port Jefferson Station
  • Shilpa Iyer, Comsewogue High School, Port Jefferson Station
  • Amanpreet Kandola, Stuyvesant High School, New York
  • Aneri Kinariwalla, Sayville High School, Sayville
  • Jasmine Lam, Midwood High School at Brooklyn College, Brooklyn
  • Jongyoon Lee, Stuyvesant High School, New York
  • Daniel McQuaid, Ossining High School, Ossining
  • Jiayi Peng, Horace Greeley High School, Chappaqua
  • Allen Shin, George W. Hewlett High School, Hewlett

NEW YORK SEMIFINALISTS:

  • Sadaf Ahmad, Half Hollow Hills High School West, Dix Hills
  • Ken Aizawa, Jericho High School, Jericho
  • Nicolette Almer, Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School, Plainview
  • Mustafa Ansari, Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School, Plainview
  • Edward Aryee, Ossining High School, Ossining
  • Daniela Czemerinski, The Wheatley School, Old Westbury
  • Kush Dave, Syosset High School, Syosset
  • Nicholas Fiacco, Manhasset High School, Manhasset
  • Jonathan Florentin, Francis Lewis High School, Fresh Meadows
  • Jennifer Gil, Brentwood High School, Brentwood
  • Noman Hamlani, Brentwood High School, Brentwood
  • Zahin Haq, Francis Lewis High School, Fresh Meadows
  • Shovon Hasan, George W. Hewlett High School, Hewlett
  • Chiara Heintz, Horace Mann School, New York
  • Kathryn Hochberg, George W. Hewlett High School, Hewlett
  • Yiwen Huang, The Bronx High School of Science, Bronx
  • Kevin Huang, Jericho High School, Jericho
  • Waqarul Islam, Stuyvesant High School, New York
  • Joshua Jiang, William A. Shine Great Neck South High School, Great Neck
  • Tammy Jin, Half Hollow Hills High School East, Dix Hills
  • Kyle Johnson, South Side High School, Rockville Centre
  • Thomas Keady, South Side High School, Rockville Centre
  • Sania Khalid, Ossining High School, Ossining
  • Oneeka Khan, Francis Lewis High School, Fresh Meadows
  • Youbin Kim, Stuyvesant High School, New York
  • Rekha Korlipara, Half Hollow Hills High School East, Dix Hills
  • Benjamin Kramer, George W. Hewlett High School, Hewlett
  • Meenakshi Krishna, Herricks High School, New Hyde Park
  • Alex Lee, Francis Lewis High School, Flushing
  • Brendan Liu, Jericho High School, Jericho
  • Gina Ma, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket
  • Alexander Merriman, Canisius High School, Buffalo
  • Shirley Mo, Hunter College High School, New York
  • Zubin Mukerjee, Guilderland High School, Guilderland Center
  • Haris Nair, Hastings High School, Hastings-on-Hudson
  • Devan Oodal, Garden City High School, Garden City
  • Rajkumar Pammal, Commack High School, Commack
  • Abhinav Patil, Half Hollow Hills High School East, Dix Hills
  • Samantha Prashad, South Side High School, Rockville Centre
  • Amrita Ramesh, Ossining High School, Ossining
  • Jessica Ramos, Freeport High School, Freeport
  • Alexander Resnick, Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School, Plainview
  • Sarah Sass, Francis Lewis High School, Flushing
  • Anya Schulman, Nichols School, Buffalo
  • Michael Shen, Jericho High School, Jericho
  • Lee Stetson, Freeport High School, Freeport
  • Juliet Strauss, Mamaroneck High School, Mamaroneck
  • Daphne Superville, George W. Hewlett High School, Hewlett
  • Sarah Sutto-Plunz, The Bronx High School of Science, Bronx
  • Sindy Tan, Hunter College High School, New York
  • Robert Tannenbaum, Half Hollow Hillls High School East, Dix Hills
  • Henry Tareque, Ossining High School, Ossining
  • Tanvi Tiwari, Yorktown High School, Yorktown Heights
  • Isabel Udo, Hunter College High School, New York
  • Ajin Varghese, Herricks High School, New Hyde Park
  • Hahney Yo, Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School, Plainview
  • Valery Zajkov, George W. Hewlett High School, Hewlett
  • Sasha Zemsky, Horace Greeley High School, Chappaqua
  • Zihan Zheng, Hunter College High School, New York
  • Simon Zheng, Somers High School, Lincolndale
  • Amanda Zhou, Horace Mann School, New York City
  • Brenda Zhou, Horace Mann School, New York City
  • Kimia Ziadkhanpour, Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School, Plainview

Congratulations again to all the winners!

Share

Previous post:

Next post:

Google+