National Merit Scholarship Semifinalists from NYC Private Schools (2012-13)

by NYC Private Schools on October 17, 2012

Started in 1955, The National Merit Scholarship Program, is scholarship/recognition competition for high school students who take Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test (PSAT/NMSQT®). Approximately 1.5 million students take the test. In September 2012, approximately 16,000 of the highest scorers (designated on a state representation model) were named Semifinalists. In New York State, 1059 students were named Semifinalists. In Spring 2013, approximately 8,300 of these students will be notified that have been selected to receive a Merit Scholarship.

Below are the Semifinalists for NYC private schools, independent schools, and religious schools:

NYC Private School National Merit Scholarship Semifinalists (2012-13)
School Name Borough
Abraham Joshua Heschel School Jonathan G. Merrin Manhattan
Abraham Joshua Heschel School Talya R. Nevins Manhattan
Archbishop Molloy High School Shibin Mathews Queens
Berkeley Carroll School August E. Rosenthal Brooklyn
Bishop Kearney High School Billie Wei Brooklyn
Brearley School Katherine C. Adams Manhattan
Brearley School Mary C. Bartlett Manhattan
Brearley School Mackenzie C. Lee Manhattan
Brearley School Ellen P. Li Manhattan
Brearley School Sophia Sheng Manhattan
Brooklyn Friends School Nina Gunther Brooklyn
Browning School Benjamin D. Jacobs Manhattan
Chapin School Caroline Chiu Manhattan
Chapin School Jenny F. Davis Manhattan
Chapin School Weian Guo Manhattan
Chapin School Jane B. Jeffery Manhattan
Chapin School Llewellyn K. Shamamian Manhattan
Chapin School Serina A. Wu Manhattan
Chapin School Jennifer Y. Yeoh-Wang Manhattan
Chapin School Sarah M. Yeoh-Wang Manhattan
Collegiate School Matthew P. Agar-Johnson Manhattan
Collegiate School Isao A. Anzai Manhattan
Collegiate School Charles T. Ascher Manhattan
Collegiate School Oliver M. Band Manhattan
Collegiate School Elias A. Bresnick Manhattan
Collegiate School Daniel F. Cramer Manhattan
Collegiate School Denis Fedin Manhattan
Collegiate School Sebastian Herrera Manhattan
Collegiate School Rory A. Johnson Manhattan
Collegiate School Scott C. Lee Manhattan
Collegiate School David H. Mele Manhattan
Collegiate School John P. Meredith Manhattan
Collegiate School Joshua H. Podolsky Manhattan
Collegiate School Michael D. Savarese Manhattan
Collegiate School Matthew M. Shedden Manhattan
Collegiate School Aaron D. Troncoso Manhattan
Collegiate School Daniel Weng Manhattan
Collegiate School Charles I. Windolf Manhattan
Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School Jason P. Bleiweiss Manhattan
Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School Ashby R. Debutts Manhattan
Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School Pieter H. Hoekstra Manhattan
Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School Thomas G. Kilmer Manhattan
Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School Benjamin N. Shipley Manhattan
Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School Aaron L. Stringer-Usdan Manhattan
Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School Joshua Yablon Manhattan
Convent of the Sacred Heart Serena A. Eggers Manhattan
Convent of the Sacred Heart Elizabeth M. Harvey Manhattan
Convent of the Sacred Heart Julia E. Marino Manhattan
Convent of the Sacred Heart Hanna N. Ramsden Manhattan
Dalton School Cordelia G. Avery Manhattan
Dalton School Ada M. Dolan-Zalaznick Manhattan
Dalton School Matthew V. Durkin Manhattan
Dalton School Liang Liang Feng Manhattan
Dalton School Isabella A. Giovannini Manhattan
Dalton School Nicholas E. Joseph Manhattan
Dalton School Daniel H. Judt Manhattan
Dalton School Russell J. Kaplan Manhattan
Dalton School Anatol E. Klass Manhattan
Dalton School Jacob P. Kogan Manhattan
Dalton School Hannah O. Landes Manhattan
Dalton School Fei-Tzin Lee Manhattan
Dalton School Samuel A. Piland Manhattan
Dalton School Derek Whang Manhattan
Fieldston School Danielle A. Bernstein Bronx
Fieldston School Tess Bloch-Horowitz Bronx
Fieldston School Henry L. Richey Bronx
Fieldston School Yuan Chih Wu Bronx
Fordham Preparatory School Michael F. Bennett Bronx
Fordham Preparatory School Devon A. Higham Bronx
Fordham Preparatory School Colin A. Okasaki Bronx
Friends Seminary Andy Deng Manhattan
Friends Seminary Peter J. Frisch Manhattan
Friends Seminary Perry C. Goodman Manhattan
Friends Seminary Alexandra W. Hale Manhattan
Friends Seminary Ross L. Mechanic Manhattan
Garden School Mark G. Paraskevas Queens
Horace Mann School Jeffrey B. Barg Bronx
Horace Mann School Max P. Bernstein Bronx
Horace Mann School Ariane H. Busse-Lee Bronx
Horace Mann School Daniel M. Cohen Bronx
Horace Mann School Susannah R. Cohen Bronx
Horace Mann School Andrea Ditkoff Bronx
Horace Mann School Daniel R. Elkind Bronx
Horace Mann School Kyle M. Ezring Bronx
Horace Mann School Vickram U. Gidwani Bronx
Horace Mann School Gabriel Grand Bronx
Horace Mann School Rachel I. Ha Bronx
Horace Mann School Evan J. Hahn Bronx
Horace Mann School Justin D. Karp Bronx
Horace Mann School Katherine M. Kobylarz Bronx
Horace Mann School Eugenia F. Kronenberg Bronx
Horace Mann School Deborah J. Leffell Bronx
Horace Mann School Vivianna Lin Bronx
Horace Mann School Colin Mark Bronx
Horace Mann School Jay Moon Bronx
Horace Mann School Jay S. Palekar Bronx
Horace Mann School Alexander H. Posner Bronx
Horace Mann School Nathan W. Raab Bronx
Horace Mann School Elizabeth M. Rosenblatt Bronx
Horace Mann School William S. Shore Bronx
Horace Mann School Troy C. Sipprelle Bronx
Horace Mann School Jonathan P. Slifkin Bronx
Horace Mann School Vasilisa A. Sokolova Bronx
Horace Mann School Gregory Swong Bronx
Horace Mann School Molly E. Wharton Bronx
Horace Mann School Adam L. Zachar Bronx
Horace Mann School Wendy Y. Zhang Bronx
Horace Mann School Juliet W. Zou Bronx
Lycee Francais de New York Gustave Clerin Manhattan
Lycee Francais de New York Emmett Rahn-Oakes Manhattan
Manhattan High School For Girls Caroline J. Garrin Manhattan
Manhattan High School For Girls Faigy Kopelowitz Manhattan
Marsha Stern Talmudical Academy Nathaniel D. Piskun Manhattan
Marsha Stern Talmudical Academy David Schwartz Manhattan
Marsha Stern Talmudical Academy Joseph A. Sklar Manhattan
Marsha Stern Talmudical Academy Brian Snow Manhattan
Marymount School Kathleen Daly Manhattan
Marymount School Lily M. Yarborough Manhattan
Mesivta Tiferes Yisroel School Yitzy Goldenberg Brooklyn
Nightingale-Bamford School Allyn K. Brodsky Manhattan
Nightingale-Bamford School Solveig L. Gold Manhattan
Nightingale-Bamford School Asprey Liu Manhattan
Nightingale-Bamford School Olivia G. Stovicek Manhattan
Notre Dame Academy High School Eileen M. Macron Staten Island
Packer Collegiate Institute Sarah G. Jensen Brooklyn
Packer Collegiate Institute Keegan L. Mendez Brooklyn
Poly Prep Country Day School Emily M. Giurleo Brooklyn
Poly Prep Country Day School Bonnie Mai Brooklyn
Poly Prep Country Day School Courtnie R. Phillip Brooklyn
Poly Prep Country Day School Emma E. Restrick Brooklyn
Poly Prep Country Day School Philip G. Strauss Brooklyn
Ramaz School Jonathan S. Herman Manhattan
Ramaz School Hannah M. Klapper Manhattan
Ramaz School David Schwerdt Manhattan
Ramaz School Raffi M. Snow Manhattan
Ramaz School Andrew P. Weiss Manhattan
Ramaz School Zachary R. Weiss Manhattan
Regis High School John M. Anticev Manhattan
Regis High School Daniel W. Apadula Manhattan
Regis High School Maciej L. Biernacki Manhattan
Regis High School Michael R. Bocamazo Manhattan
Regis High School Raymond C. Burke Manhattan
Regis High School Kevin Ching Manhattan
Regis High School Andreas Cruz Manhattan
Regis High School Adam A. Dsa Manhattan
Regis High School Jupiter El-Asmar Manhattan
Regis High School Dominick J. Fulgieri Manhattan
Regis High School Michael A. Getzler Manhattan
Regis High School Christopher F. Grillo Manhattan
Regis High School Samuel M. Hauser Manhattan
Regis High School Michael J. Kigawa Manhattan
Regis High School Jungbin Lim Manhattan
Regis High School Vincent S. Mateo Manhattan
Regis High School Peter S. McGahren Manhattan
Regis High School Kyle K. Misquitta Manhattan
Regis High School John F. O'Malley Manhattan
Regis High School Michael A. Pasternak Manhattan
Regis High School Jonathan M. Repetti Manhattan
Regis High School Patrick F. Rice Manhattan
Regis High School Sean M. Sonnemann Manhattan
Regis High School Henry T. Wykowski Manhattan
Riverdale Country School Minyi Lee Bronx
Riverdale Country School Tigger J. Lee Bronx
Riverdale Country School Austin F. Robins Bronx
Riverdale Country School Amanda K. Wallbrink Bronx
Sar High School Rebecca L. Sichel Bronx
Sar High School Leah T. Slaten Bronx
Spence School Haleigh H. Collins Manhattan
Spence School Phoebe A. Kimmelman Manhattan
Spence School Willa M. Tracy Manhattan
Spence School Luying Yan Manhattan
St. Ann's School Sarah N. Deugarte Brooklyn
St. Ann's School Matthew B. Deutsch Brooklyn
St. Ann's School Joshua Glasser Brooklyn
St. Ann's School Anna M. Kligler Brooklyn
St. Ann's School Gautama S. Mehta Brooklyn
St. Ann's School Leah R. Miles Brooklyn
St. Ann's School Arjini Nawal Brooklyn
St. Ann's School Bayard A. Neville Brooklyn
St. Ann's School Cally Tullo Brooklyn
St. Francis Preparatory School Emily R. Grasso Queens
St. Francis Preparatory School Cin S. Xu Queens
St. John's Preparatory School Ina C. Kodra Queens
Staten Island Academy John J. Urbanek Staten Island
Summit School Daniel Lewitz Queens
Summit School Aman Modak Queens
Summit School Mark S. Shapiro Queens
Trinity School Visala T. Alagappan Manhattan
Trinity School Travis Arffa Manhattan
Trinity School Eleanor M. Armstrong Manhattan
Trinity School William J. Bentley Manhattan
Trinity School Jacob P. Berney Manhattan
Trinity School Davison A. Chung Manhattan
Trinity School Emma J. Delaney Manhattan
Trinity School Amanda E. Edelman Manhattan
Trinity School David W. Elitzer Manhattan
Trinity School Shiv Gidumal Manhattan
Trinity School Jason G. Golfinos Manhattan
Trinity School William B. Harlow Manhattan
Trinity School Elizabeth E. Hong Manhattan
Trinity School Grant Kleiser Manhattan
Trinity School David M. Leeds Manhattan
Trinity School Nikol A. Oydanich Manhattan
Trinity School Nathaniel C. Pettit Manhattan
Trinity School Katherine G. Phillips Manhattan
Trinity School Sophie Z. Phillips Manhattan
Trinity School Laila Robbins Manhattan
Trinity School Oliver E. Rosen Manhattan
Trinity School Madeleine C. Steinberg Manhattan
Trinity School Jill E. Steinman Manhattan
Trinity School Kate Steinman Manhattan
Trinity School Brittany F. Stollar Manhattan
Trinity School Cameron Toh Manhattan
Trinity School Jack D. Weinberger Manhattan
Trinity School Maxwell Z. Yeo Manhattan
Trinity School Grace Young Manhattan
United Nations International School Anjali M. Claes Manhattan
Yeshiva University High School Lauren A. Sprung Queens

Source of data: Buffalo Business First

Congrats to all 2012-13 NYC private school, independent school, and religious school Semifinalists!

Share

Previous post:

Next post:

Google+